What were the best moments?

Today we bring you the best moments for India at the Paralympic Games 2020. India started the journey of the Paralympic Games at the Paralympic summer of 1968, reappeared at 1972 and then there was no representation before 1984 where they started performing constantly at the Paralympic Games. While Rio 2016 brought a milestone with the Paralympians getting 4 medals (including two golds) compared to the Olympians who got only two medals. The Tokyo 2020 Summer Games extended this lead of Indian Paralympic players over the Indian Olympics as they would win 19 to 7 in the Olympics, the best Summer Games performance for India so far. Here we are talking about the unforgettable memories of India at the 2020 Paralympic Games.

India at the 2020 Paralympic Games (Participants):

# Paralympic Sport M / F Event
1 Harvinder Singh For archery M Individual recurve open
2 The Beast Vivek For archery M Individual recurve open
3 Rakesh Kumar For archery M Individual Compound Open, Compound Mixed Team Open
4 Shyam Sundar Swami For archery M Individual composition open
5 Jyoti Baliyan For archery F Individual Compound Open, Compound Mixed Team Open
6 Amit Kumar Saroha For athletics M Club box F51
7 Dharambir Nain For athletics M Club box F51
8 Vinod Kumar For athletics M Disc throw F52
9 Yogesh Kathuniya For athletics M Disc throw F56
10 Nishad Kumar For athletics M High jump T47
11 Ram Pal For athletics M High jump T47
12 Mariyappan Thangavelu For athletics M High jump T63
13 Sharad Kumar For athletics M High jump T63
14 Varun Singh Bhati For athletics M High jump T63
15 Praveen Kumar For athletics M High jump T64
16 Navdeep Singh For athletics M Spear box F41
17 Sundar Singh Gurjar For athletics M Spear box F46
18 Ajeet Singh For athletics M Spear box F46
19 Devendra Jhajharia For athletics M Spear box F46
20 Ranjeet Bhati For athletics M Javelin Throw F57
21 Sandeep Chaudhary For athletics M Spear box F64
22 Sumit Antill For athletics M Spear box F64
23 Arvind Malik For athletics M Ball impact F35
24 Soman Rana For athletics M Ball impact F57
25 Tek Chand For athletics M Ball impact F55
26 Simran Sharma For athletics F 100m T13
27 Kashish Lakra For athletics F Club box F51
28 Ekta Bhyan For athletics F Club box F51
29 Bhagyashri Jadhav For athletics F Ball impact F34
30 Pramod Bhagat For badminton M Single SL3, Mixed Double SL3 – SU5
31 Manoj Sarkar For badminton M Singles SL3
32 Tarun Dhillon For badminton M Singles SL4
33 Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj For badminton M Singles SL4
34 Krishna Nagar For badminton M Singles SL4
35 Pair hair For badminton F Single SL4, Double SL3 – SU5
36 Palak Kohli For badminton F Single SU5, ladies double SL3 – SU5, mixeddouble SL3 – SU5
37 Prachi Yadav Parakano F Women VL2
38 Jaideep Deswal Powerlifting M Men 65 kg
39 Sakina Khatun Powerlifting F Women 50 kg
40 Manish Narwal Pair protection M Men’s P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1, mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1
41 Deepender Singh Pair protection M Men P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1
42 Singhraj Adhana Pair protection M Men’s P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1, mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1
43 Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar Pair protection M Men R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1
44 Deepak Saini Pair protection M Men’s R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1, Men’s R7 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1, Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle horizontal SH1, Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle horizontal SH1
45 Rubina Francis Pair protection F Women P2 – 10 m air pistol SH1
46 Avani Lekhara Pair protection F Women’s R2 – 10 m air rifle SH1, Women’s R8 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1, Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle SH1, Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle leg SH1
47 Rahul Jakhar Pair protection M Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1
48 Akash Pair protection M Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1, mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1
49 Sidhartha Babu Pair protection M Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle inclined SH1, Mixed R6 – 50 m weapon inclined SH1
50 Niranjan Mukundan Para swimming M 50m Butterfly S7
51 Suyash Jadhav Para swimming M 50 m butterfly S7, 100 m breaststroke SB7, 200 m individual medley SM7
52 Sonal Patel For Table Tennis F Individual C3, Hold C4-5
53 Bhavina Patel For Table Tennis F Individual C4, Hold C4-5
54 Aruna Tanwar To Taekwondo F Dame K44 −49 kg

India at the 2020 Paralympic Games (medals):

# Paralympic Sport Event Medal
1 Avani Lekhara Shooting Women’s 10 m air rifle SH1 Gold
2 Sumit Antill athletics Men’s Javelin Throw F64 Gold
3 Manish Narwal Shooting Mixed 50m pistol SH1 Gold
4 Pramod Bhagat Badminton Men’s singles SL3 Gold
5 Krishna Nagar Badminton Men’s singles SH6 Gold
6 Bhavina Patel Ping pong Women’s single C4 Silver
7 Nishad Kumar athletics Men’s high jump T47 Silver
8 Yogesh Kathuniya athletics Men’s discus throw F56 Silver
9 Devendra Jhajharia athletics Men’s Javelin Throw F46 Silver
10 Mariyappan Thangavelu athletics Men’s High Jump T63 Silver
11 Praveen Kumar athletics Men’s High Jump T64 Silver
12 Singhraj Adhana Shooting Men’s 50 m pistol SH1 Silver
13 Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Badminton Men’s singles SL4 Silver
14 Sundar Singh Gurjar athletics Men’s Javelin Throw F46 Bronze
15 Singhraj Adhana Shooting Men’s 10 m air pistol SH1 Bronze
16 Sharad Kumar athletics Men’s High Jump T63 Bronze
17 Avani Lekhara Shooting Women’s 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 Bronze
18 Harvinder Singh Archery Men’s individual recurve open Bronze
19 Manoj Sarkar Badminton Men’s singles SL3 Bronze

These were the exciting achievements of India at the Paralympic Games in 2020. This is it for today. Hope you liked it, do not forget to comment in your thoughts and questions. Have fun and keep reading about our incredibly talented Paralympic players.

Give a Comment